I. INTRODUCTION
[…] All states have child labor laws, but some state laws exempt agricultural employment. In those states where agriculture is covered, there have been a number of 26 approaches. Some are more protective of children than the federal law; others adopt the FLSA protection for small farms; and still others provide a lesser degree of protection on small farms. A chart summarizing all state child labor laws can be found in Appendix C.
The FLSA child labor provisions do not pre-empt state child labor laws that are more protective than the federal provisions. Indeed, Section 18(a) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 218(a), provides that “no provision of this Act relating to the employment of child labor shall justify noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a higher standard than the standard established under this Act.” Accordingly, where an applicable state law is more protective of children than the FLSA’s child labor provisions, the state law governs. A state cannot set lower standards of protections on farms regulated by the FLSA, i.e., farms employing more than 7 full time employees.