I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The point of this or any other such restriction would be to assure, insofar as possible, that no further child labor violations occur.
A more effective kind of injunctive remedy that is available to the Secretary of Labor is the “hot goods” injunction. Under the FLSA, goods produced in places in which child labor violations have occurred cannot be shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, because such a shipment is deemed to “pollute” the channels of trade with “tainted” goods. Specifically, Section 12(a) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 212 (a) provides: “No producer, manufacturer, or dealer shall ship or deliver for shipment in commerce any goods produced in an establishment situated in the United States in or about which within thirty days prior to the removal of such goods there from any oppressive child labor has been employed . . . .” Any producer, manufacturer, or dealer who violates this provision can be enjoined from shipping the tainted goods in interstate commerce.